Forum Message

Topic: Re:Planning permission?
Posted by: Adam Beamish
Date/Time: 19/08/14 09:30:00

Scaffolding would usually fall outside the definition of development (Section 55 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990), since it isn't permanent and can very quickly be moved/dismantled.

4 years however seems an exceptionally long time and I guess an argument could be made that the scaffolding has become permanent and might not be capable of being easily moved.  An alternative approach might be a potential notice under Section 215 of the Act which relates to untidy/unsightly land.

Have you spoken to the landlord to express your concerns ?.

Entire Thread
TopicDate PostedPosted By
Planning permission?18/08/14 22:55:00 Sarah Hicks
   Re:Planning permission?19/08/14 09:30:00 Adam Beamish

Forum Home